Privacy Policy

Huntar Company, Inc. is committed to offering you, the parent, helpful and educational information regarding educational toys and puzzles the Learning Mates, IDA'CLIP and Popular Playthings website. Please know that any information collected in conjunction with any of these opportunities will be strictly used for only the intention it was collected. Never, in any case, do we sell or distribute information gathered to anyone, nor do we make our mailing lists available to anyone. We might, however, use this information in conjunction with a marketing partner, where we control when and how we use the information. Any information used in this specific manner would be in the categorized and generic format, and not individual names, email addresses, etc.

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

Please take note of this important information! Guidelines have been established by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (called COPPA) to protect the on-line privacy of children, to make clear what is advertising, and what, and how, information may be gathered from on-line users who are children. Huntar Company, Inc. is committed to complying with these guidelines and regulations for online privacy and security. We'd like you to review this web site to make sure you're satisfied with our approach and presentation. Huntar Company, Inc. does not want to collect any information that you, as a parent, are uncomfortable having your child submit to us.

This web site is operated by:

Huntar Company, Inc.
32408 Central Ave
Union City, CA 94587
sales@huntarcompany.com

COPPA includes a child's email address in its definition of "personal information." If you, as a parent, consent to our collection and use of your child's personal information, as we describe in this Privacy Policy, it does not mean you are consenting to the disclosure of that information to any outside third party. To do so, we would first need your explicit approval to do so. COPPA prohibits us, and any company, from conditioning your child's participation in any activity on our Web site in exchange for the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in any activity. We agree with and adhere to this rule. You, as a parent, are automatically informed by email when your child contacts us via the Learning Mates, IDA'CLIP, or Popular Playthings Web sites. The personal information we have collected from your child via email contact is as follows: the child's first name, email address, and your email address. We occasionally have surveys and contests, where we may ask, in addition, for age, and gender. You have the right to delete all of this personal information from our records at any time. You may do so by emailing at the above email. Once we have received and processed your request, you will receive an email notifying you that all of your child's information has been deleted from our database. We have indicated above what personal information about your child is in our email database. The "unsubscribe" procedure will remove all information from our database. If you have further comments, questions or concerns about your child's personal information in our email database, or any other concerns, please contact us at 800-566-8686 / 510-675-9898, or email us at: sales@huntarcompany.com. If your child has indicated in an email to us a problem with a Learning Mates, IDA'CLIP or Popular Playthings product, or has a question regarding a Learning Mates, IDA'CLIP or Popular Playthings product, or the company, or its people, etc., we may categorize and collect that information in generic categories, so that we can correct problems with the product or instructions, or address concerns. We do not keep that information based upon the personal information supplied. Other than that, we will use any personal information you or your child give us only in the following circumstances:

- If we need to respond to an e-mail inquiry.

Never, in any case, do we sell or distribute information gathered to anyone, nor do we make our mailing lists available to anyone. We might, however, use this information in conjunction with a marketing partner, where we control when and how we use the information. Any information used in this specific manner would be in the categorized and generic format, and not individual names, email addresses, etc. It is important for you to make sure your child knows that it is inappropriate to send any personal information to anyone, including Huntar Company, Inc., unless you have given your explicit approval.

ADVERTISING ON-LINE

In regard to "advertising" on our site, we do have informational catalog-style presentations. This is done to give you and your child a meaningful way to evaluate the various sets, their contents, and possible interest to your child.

COOKIES

When you visit the Learning Mates, IDA'CLIP or Popular Playthings web site, your computer and our server use a cookie which enables your computer to easily move through our web site. We do not otherwise use cookies, collect information with them, or save data associated with them. Your computer does retain the cookie, but only in regard to information you may have entered in regard to purchasing on line. For instance, if you had made some selections, without completing the purchase, those selections will still be on your computer (not ours), when you next visit our website. If you want to know if cookies have been added by others - check your settings. Browsers allow you to either accept cookies, or to refuse them. Refusing cookies will limit our ability to provide you improved features and online experiences. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you may want to visit the following sites:

http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq
http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm

SECURE ONLINE PURCHASING FROM HUNTAR COMPANY, INC.

Only those 18 or older can make an online purchase from Huntar Company, Inc.. The online form requires the purchaser's real name, billing and shipping addresses, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information in order to complete the order. We accept only valid MASTERCARD, VISA, or AMERICAN EXPRESS credit cards in the name of the purchaser. We, of course, submit this information to the credit card company, which will use it's own methods of verifying addresses and identities. This information will be used only to process and ship the order and will not be retained online after the order has been processed. Huntar Company, Inc.'s SECURE SERVER connection will safely protect Credit Card information via the Miva Merchant system which you have probably used with other online purchases. This information will be deleted from your browser after you complete your order. Completion of your order can be done by one of the following: A) Complete the Credit Card Processing page, B) Clicking on "LOGOUT" located in the account page, C) Closing your Web Browser. Huntar Company, Inc. requires that online ordering be done by an adult 18 years or older. Any customer wishing to submit an order who is younger than 18 years of age must have the order submitted by a parent or guardian. These orders will become the responsibility of the parent(s) or guardian(s) that own the valid credit card used in the transaction. If you have any questions regarding a purchase, please contact us at 800-566-8686 / 510-675-9898, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. PST (US callers only).